Artur Harutyunyan has about 20 years of experience in the accounting and consulting area, the private and public sectors, as well as in lecturing accounting in leading universities of Armenia.
Starting from 2002 he has been the Chairman of Education and Certification Committee Board Member of Association of Accountants and Auditors of Armenia (AAAA), and in 2014 was elected as Vice President of AAAA. He is a co-founder and a Board Member of Armenian Institute of Directors (since 2015) and also a member of the Small and Medium-Size Enterprise Development Council of the Republic of Armenia (since 2017).
He has been the core team member in the Steering Committee on Accounting and Audit Regulation Reforms in Armenia that has been launched by Prime Minister of Armenia in 2008.
Artur Harutyunyan was also involved in Official translation of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) and subsequent amendments of IFRSs’ into Armenian as IFRS Translation Review Committee Expert, Head of Review Committee Subgroup.
He has been the author of the new chart of accounts for the entities implementing IFRSs and the chart of accounts for SMEs’ implementing IFRS for SMEs’.
He was actively involved in the Accounting and Auditing reforms in Armenia as the Head of Accounting and Audit Methodology department in the Ministry of Finance and Economy of RA in 1998-2003. In this position he undertook development and drafting policy papers, Government Decrees regulating the reformation processes and schedules, Laws on Accounting and on Auditing subsequent reviews and amendments in the mentioned and other appropriate laws and regulations, development of Accounting Standards of the Republic of Armenia (ASRAs) based on IASs, new chart of accounts based on the ASRAs, new forms of financial statements based on ASRAs, organization of the pilot implementation of ASRAs, new chart of accounts and new forms of financial statements in several selected state-owned enterprises and monitoring of the results.
During these years Artur Harutyunyan was involved in process of accountants qualification (certification) commission (1998-2003). In this position main tasks included: development and setting policies and procedures for Accountants qualification, preparation of examination programs and questionnaires (Accounting standards, Financial analysis, RA tax legislation, Auditing and Business Law).
He was also actively involved in process of licensing of Auditing firms and Individual Auditors by the Ministry of Finance and Economy of RA as the Chairperson of the Licensing commission. Starting from 2006, Artur Harutyunyan holds the position of Managing Partner at AN Audit cjsc.